Sunday, 11 February 2018

AFLW 2 - WHEAT, CHAFF

We are sorting out the teams a bit now... and look out as some new (and old) names have posted up.


Results:
Week 2 followed Week 1 with 3 correct from the 4 available.

PREDICTIONRESULTRATINGS CHANGE
6pts21pts-16+9
4pts32pts+21-16
1pts13pts+6-9
13pts9pts-12+19


Current rankings:
RANKINGSPre:R 3
TEAMPTSΔPTSΔRK
1Melbourne105522+2
2Brisbane Lions1051-11-1
3Adelaide1043-16-1
4Carlton103610-
5W Bulldogs/FFC101920-
6Collingwood968-9-
7Fremantle9256-
8GWS899-15-


Melbourne head the rankings, Bulldogs making strides.


Forecast:
The season progresses quickly in AFLW, with 1/4 of the games played. So the new End Of Season expectations are:
FMI RANKING-BASED PREDICTIONS (2018)
LADDER POSITION12345678
1W Bulldogs/FFC42301872
2Melbourne3430211131
3Carlton2026281772
4Brisbane Lions412243913521
5Fremantle14113127188
6Adelaide13819222424
7Collingwood1516272922
8GWS28162646




And for Round 3 - these are the FMI tips.
HOMEAWAYVENUEPREDICTION
AdelaidevW Bulldogs/FFCNorwood9pts
CarltonvBrisbane LionsPrinces5pts
CollingwoodvGWSOlympic13pts
FremantlevMelbourneFremant7pts


Crows kinda hafta win to have any chance at all of back-to-backing up.

No comments:

Post a Comment